Data protection, privacy and communications policy

ABF The Soldiers’ Charity (ABFTSC) takes the privacy of our beneficiaries, supporters and volunteers very seriously.  At ABFTSC we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy describes how ABFTSC collects and uses personal information about people who visit our websites and give us their data over the phone, face to face, and in writing. This policy also states how we store data, how we use it and how those who give us their details can request that their data is used by ABFTSC.

The terms of this policy may change, so please check it from time to time. In particular, we will be re-issuing this policy with revisions in May 2018 to take account of the implementation of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have any queries about this policy please contact:

The Data Protection Officer

ABF The Soldiers’ Charity
Mountbarrow House
12 Elizabeth Street
London
SW1W 9RB

ABF The Soldiers’ Charity is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration no. ZA031754.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details. We may also collect sensitive personal information such as information about your health if this is required for the purpose you have contacted ABFTSC. We may also record an individual’s Regiment or Corps, particularly if still serving.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often, and which are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in ABFTSC emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit it, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website. Please see the section below on Cookies.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information for:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Fundraising
  • Providing information about the Charity’s work
  • Contacting you to promote our fundraising events, products and services.
  • Providing and personalising our services to beneficiaries
  • Conducting market research
  • Segmentation so that we can offer supporters information relevant to them.
  • For Administrative purposes

If you enter your contact details in one of our online event registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t “send” or “submit” the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about the Charity’s work and fundraising activities. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences (such as email or post at any time), by contacting:

Supporter Care
ABF The Soldiers’ Charity
Mountbarrow House
12 Elizabeth Street
London SW1W 9RB

Tel: 0203 901 8900

E-mail: supportercare@soldierscharity.org

 

ABF The Soldiers’ Charity Privacy Statement

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides the legal framework that defines how personal information can be used. ABFTSC is fully committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.

  • Your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collect it
  • Only information that we actually need is collected
  • Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs
  • We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required for the purpose collected
  • We will keep your information up to date
  • Your information will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request (please see below for information on access rights and requests)
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible
  • These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.

Access Rights and Requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. Subject access requests must be submitted in writing. Please use our form to ensure you supply all the information we need to process your request. You can also use this form if you are requesting information on behalf of somebody else.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us or submit your form to:

The Data Protection Officer
ABF The Soldiers’ Charity
Mountbarrow House
12 Elizabeth Street
London SW1W 9RB

Transfer of Information Outside of the EU

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and we will take steps to ensure that any third party organisation we engage to process data on our behalf provides an adequate level of protection in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Right to prevent processing of your personal data

You have a right to object to ABFTSC processing your personal information if it is likely to cause or is causing you damage or distress. Such a request would have to be made in writing and you must set out why the processing is having this effect.

This can be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the postal address provided above.

Under 16s

ABFTSC is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16. We will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16.  For our raffle and gaming products, due to Gambling Commission regulations, we cannot allow people under the age of 16 to take part.

How do we protect personal information?

All of our online forms are protected by encryption. We also use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our website. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate, and up to date.  We will ensure that your personal information is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and is securely destroyed in accordance with our data retention and disposal policy.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not share or sell donor details with other charities or other third parties

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. In such cases information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and ABF The Soldiers’ Charity. Such processing is conducted under relevant Data Processing Agreements.

 

Use of Mobile Phone Data

On occasion, we would like to keep you up to date with information and fundraising appeals on our charitable work via your mobile device. If you have texted us, we will retain a copy of your mobile phone number, together with any other personal details you have given us, such as your name and address.

If you would prefer us not to contact you by mobile phone, or if you would prefer us not to contact you by mail you may call supporter services on 0207 901 8900 or contact us at supportercare@soldierscharity.org

Cookie Usage

ABF The Soldiers’ Charity website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the website. Cookies help us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors (e.g. via Google analytics).

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They collect anonymous information on the pages visited and we do not use advertising cookies. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

When you first visit our site, you are given the option to opt-out of cookies but please be aware that this may negatively impact on your ability to view and use content on our website.

Trademarks and copyright

ABF The Soldiers’ Charity website contains material which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and intellectual property rights including the names, images and logos are owned by ABF The Soldiers’ Charity unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.

You are responsible for complying with all applicable copyright laws. We permit you to make copies of information on ABF The Soldiers’ Charity website as necessary incidental acts during your viewing and you may take a print for your personal use of so much of the site as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are prohibited. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any right to use any trademark, logo, patent right or copyright of ABF The Soldiers’ Charity.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information, including sensitive information such as medical details, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purposes described in this policy.

Links

Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. ABFTSC is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying the relevant department.

If you are a supporter and wish to update us of your information please contact us at the address below:

Supporter Care
ABF The Soldiers’ Charity
Mountbarrow House
12 Elizabeth Street
London SW1W 9RB

supportercare@soldierscharity.org

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Data Protection Regulator

Further information and advice about data protection is available from:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone